What is the Stamp duty (amount) recommended for rent agreement

Stamp duty (amount) recommended for rent agreement with tenant . I want to rent out by 2 BHK flat (775 sq ft ) to tenant

Answers (1)

284 votes

Stamp duty (amount) payable in Delhi
For a lease up to 4 years, the Stamp paper cost is 2% of the total average annual rent plus Rs.100 for the security deposit paid. For Five years to less than ten years – 5% of the value of the average annual rent. For ten years and more to less than twenty years – 5% of double the value of average annual rent.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."