Want to know the procedure for taking quick possession of my property


I m Hindu plantiff. Court declared ex party to my tanant after 2 summons & 2 newspaper publications now what procedure & time Cort will take to give me possession of my property. What legal process l should follow to take quickly possession.

Answers (3)


312 votes

I m Hindu plantiff. Court declared ex party to my tanant after 2 summons & 2 newspaper publications now what procedure & time Cort will take to give me possession of my property. What legal process l should follow to take quickly possession.

reply:- the court give you the time to take the possession of property in that time the tenant did not vacate the property you have to file the execution, in execution you will get the police support


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

190 votes

Ones the court will decree ex party, you can take possession of your proper and if he/she will not give possession of suit property, you can file an execution. Tell me more facts about case for better advice like did you filed a suit under DRC ACT or just suit for possession!!

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
138 votes

Respected Sir, As per your query we would like to know about your case in detail and time being we can advised for filing revision petition or application to the honourable High court of your jurisdictions.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My tenant is refusing to renew agreement which will result in increase in rent as the existing rent is very low comparison to valuation of the propert…

Read More

A tenant in our building does not abide by to society law's and despite of complaining multiple times to landlord, landlord does not take any acti…

Read More

Two flats were alloted to the tenent by landlord.landlord has put case on the tenent for no good reason.society is registered.can the 2 flats be separ…

Read More

I am staying under pagadi system room,landlord has not enter into agreement with me,I have paid all money to him,elecricity bill nd ration card is un …

Read More