Remedies in case Tenant doing the breach of Agreement


tenant fixed a deal to take my house on rent and against guarantee of the deal paid token amount. though we told that there is no plan for repainting house but he requested strongly then spent money on repainting also on his request for good will. He also prepared agreement and sent thru mail. After 16 days (till then he did not shifted in house), he back out from the deal and demanding refund full amount of token money. What legally fair?

Answers (2)


312 votes

In such case if there is a written agreement between the land lord and the tenant only then any legal action action can be taken again each of th e parties otherwise in such case where no legal agreement is there the money is forfeited.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

162 votes

As per your querry..there is no written rent agreement between you and tenant as such tenancy could not commence tenant did not take possession..you are bound to refund token money if he desires not interested to take your house on rent

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."