Procedure to get rent from tenant


Sir, for last 3 months tenant is not paying the rent.Please advise how to proceed.


Answers (3)

You can file a petition against the client for eviction from premises on the ground of non payment of agreed rent. If tenancy is under a written agreement then you can refer it. If it's under an oral agreement then you need to prove the rent by some other means.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a petition for eviction before concern rent court. In your case, tenant didn't pay rent amount for 3 months, so you have the valid ground for filing eviction petition against your tenant.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

If you are holding any rental deposit, say amounting to 3 or 6 months' rent, you can appropriate it against the rental arrears, and inform the tenant accordingly. Or else, send him a legal notice demanding arrears of rent to be paid immediately.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was at a property which I left 3 months back.Now all of a sudden by landlord is telling me that he had a case pending in court regarding an electric…

Read More

Sir I rented a shop in Perambur chennai. The area of shop is 250sq. Ft. Already I paid 8lakhs as advance and rent is rs28,000. I have spent nearly 3la…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have commercial property in which is given on lease and executed the agreement which was duly registered in court. Now the tenant has stop…

Read More

my dreams of having a own home is pretty much shattered with SBI providing home loan to a Non Performing Asset apartment home which has been lying vac…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue