×

quesOwner unreasonably asking for extra money for vacating the flat

I pay rent before 10th of every month. this month I have paid rent on 10th March and also informed the owner that I am vacating by 1st of April. As per the one month / 30 days notice policy , we told our owner we will pay extra 10 days rent till 10th April . but our owner is asking for the entire rent till 30 April

  • ansIs there any specific provision made in your Leave and License Agreement to that effect. In the absence of such provision the Landlord may ask for the rent for the entire period of one month. You may settle it amicably by talking to him and get it sorted by making humble request.

    Advocate Sameer Jagtap

      Girgaon, Mumbai

  • ansAll the terms and conditions agreed By you both wHile entered in leave and license agreement. That time date of commencement and date of expiry period mentioned.

    So you going to vacate on 1st april. By one month Notice period. There is no need to pay till 30th april.

    Ask me for details....

  • ansDear Client,
    when does your rent period start, if it starts from the 1st to the end of evey month, and if your are paying the rent before the 10th of every month then you are liable to pay rent till 30th if not then you are not liable to pay till 30th.

    Advocate Rozario John

      Vishrantwadi, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

My new tenant of 4 months is highly irregular in rent payments and has paid…
Dear sir,I own a apartment in a co-operative society of 2 floors in Virar, Maharashtra.I…
The landlord has deducted around Rs. 17,000 from our security deposit reasons which for which…
Hello, What can i do to get my tenant evicted from my apartment who is…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly