×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

New landlord ask to vacate property given on rent from past 20 years


Hi there,i have a roadside business from past 20 years in particular land which is owned by the person,we've been paying rent to that owner but the problem arises the owner of that land,sold his property to other person where the new owner demands us to vacate the place so here i want to know do we have right to fight for the land ?


Answers (3)

Yes,
You can approach the court of law with all the material of paper and evidence to show that your been running the business since twenty years long years.
If you can enough of evidence to show that you run your business during last twenty years years then the landlord can vacat you without the due process of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to file suit for injunction against the new and old land owners restrain them to forcefully vacated you from that land, If you have tenable grounds court will granted ad-interim injunction on the same day of filing of the case. for filing case consult me through this website.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

Hi,
If he is new owner then you are bounded to listen as what he says , try to negotiate and talk with him or the next step will be that you can file an injunction suit against the new owner and it is only for some time at last also you have to vacate the premises you cannot lay a claim being a tenant. Call us through the website for further assistance.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My lessee has been occupying my flat on 11 month L&L for 4 years now.He delays lease rental and twice chqs bounced.I do not wish to renew the leas…

Read More

Hi, I am staying in  for 4 months as a tenant. In that home have issue, after we came first month only problem started they are not ready to pay …

Read More

We have a flat in chennai which we agreed to sell to the tenant for a fixed price. he paid 33% of the amount upfront saying that he will pay the balan…

Read More

i am a student, tenant living in delhi from 9th december 2014 in my a room for rent of rupees 9000.in the beggining i have given an sec…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue