Father's property on rent but wants agreement on son's name


my father has a property..he want to give it on rent but want the agreement to be made on sons name and rent should be given to son

Answers (2)


144 votes

Agreement has to be entered with the landlord i.e. Father. Provision can be made in the agreement to the effect that the rent be paid to the son, and such payment to the son shall be sufficient discharge from the liability to pay rent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

72 votes

Agreement has to be made in the name of father only. Father can give power of attorney to son and as far as rent is concerned it can be mutually given to son but if you want son's name in the agreement than name transfer procedure has to be followed by way of gift deed or others

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The concerned property is held jointly between me and my mother, we are joint owners. We want to sell our property but the property can only be sold t…

Read More

A commercial shop was given on registered mortgage lease deed. Now the mortgagee does not have intentions to hand over the leased property as per term…

Read More

live license agreement is duly registered in mumbai and stamp duty paid, both parties are from mumbai and property is also in mumbai - can licensee …

Read More

We have an agreement for our flat for 27000rs and post dated cheques are given, but the owner is not fulfilling promised work, and the neighbors are t…

Read More