×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Eviction of tenants around 61 years old as building old & dangerous


We have two old tenants around 61 years.. We have to use our property for building a house as it's already in danger position.. But tenants refuse to vacate the place and demanding too much for vacating the place.. We are going to apply a case of bonafide in court.. But the main problem is building in danger position.. What should i do so that case will end within 6 months? Can i go to MCD to vacate the place and demolished it..? Or is there any other process? We don't have any rent agreement but yes rent slips around 1970s.. Can't take a risk of life :) Genuine suggestions please


Answers (3)

First of all write a letter to the MCD about the condition of this building stating that if the building Falls down, you should not be held responsible. Take the demolition permission from the MCD, take police help and demolish the building.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You immediately rushed to court to file eviction petition alongwith interim mandatory injunction to to evict with immediate effect if your case is genuine you may achieve interim order to evict immediately. Prime facie condition of building and rent receipts is sufficient to step in.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

I have given toy the advise on my reply to the last email. I suggest that I would need some more documents to suggest you further. However, it seems that you can file a case on the ground of bonafide requirement.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm the landlord of a property and I have a lease contract with the tenant made in 2001. the lease was expired in 2011, however upon request of th…

Read More

I am a tenant in a showroom and have a 5 yrs agreement. Now landlord has sent me a notice to vacate the premises, wherein still 2 yrs are pending and …

Read More

We have lent for rent to Prasad on daily basis our home located at China bazaar.from six months we are requesting to evict to use property for our per…

Read More

Hi Sir, We have a land on main road in our village (Tamil Nadu state). We want to build some shops in the land and give it for rent. But my father is …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue