×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Teacher's 1 month salary deduced for absence on school reopening day


One month salary deducted as I was not present on 1st day of reopening of school after winter holidays. I had to stay back for 14 days to fulfill the religious rituals of late father in law. Principal says it's new government rule. Is it?


Answers (2)

Leave ordinarily begins from the date on which leave as such is actually availed of and ends on the day preceding the date on which duty is resumed. Saturdays, Sundays, Restricted Holidays and other Holidays or the vacation may be prefixed as well as suffixed to any leave, subject to any limit of absence on leave prescribed under each category of leave. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Of course this can’t be any Government rule. In case if it is for one day absent, one month salary cannot be sustained as this is not proportional. On the other hand if this is a disciplinary action then also it’s unreasonable as then what about the other days in which the teacher had actually worked!
Though unauthorised or without information leaves are always subjected to unpaid and even the employer can declare abscond! And the employer is also at its discretion to rejoin the employee.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have been working with a start up for 4 months. Joined them in July 2015 & my last day with the firm was in November 2015. Since then I have bee…

Read More

I am working in a private pharmaceutical company of Gujarat. Company transferred me to Chennai in Dec.14 in whichn concilliation process is pending an…

Read More

Hello I was working in a psu and I was suspended 7 months ago. Now the co. Has stopped paying me subsistence allowance since last one month. I am find…

Read More

I am medical representative Employer asked me to download an app on my personal device for reporting which I did now they demand to keep my location o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue