×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

If there is a false FIR against me, will it affect my government job


my neigbour has filed an fir against me that i assulted him and his daughter and they have registred an fir against me i have also appeared before judge .now i have got a govt job will it affect my job as i have been selected by SSB as junior assistant i asked them to sought it outside court but they hv rejected my request .what should i do as they filed a fake case against me


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
Once the FIR is lodged against you. You have only one remedy that is to quash the said FIR from the Hon'ble high court. IO can not remove your name from the FIR or from the chargesheet. He can only give clean shit to you by saying that no offence is made out against you. But in that case also it is for the court whether the concerned court drop your name from chargesheet or not. Generally the court doesn't consider IO's request in such a cases. So I would suggest you to quash the FIR otherwise it will always be a hindrance to your career. Rest is your discretion.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate).
High Court Lucknow.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Immediately file a Petition under section 482 Cr PC for quashing the false FIR filed from some competent lawyer before relevant high court and in meantime submit an affidavit to the Employers about the details of the case only after you have filed the 482 petition.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Will it impact my Govt. job prospects in case I am charged for a false criminal offense which is later proved wrong and I am acquitted? I am a student…

Read More

Sir/mam, in police verification form, what does it mean by "Have you ever been debarred from any examination or restricted by any University or a…

Read More

My sister has been working with  a PSU . She was on maternity leave . But she got transferred from Bhilai to Bokaro during that period. So she jo…

Read More

Dear sir, I am selected for assistant manger of BSFCSCL. As per advertisement,the eligibility requirement for the above said post is MBA/PGDBM I done …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue