×

quesHow to withdraw from accepted offer letter

Hi, I have got an offer letter from a software company, which i accepted. This contains the joining date, salary information, and other conditions like leaves, notice period etc once appointment is taken. There are no terms and conditions mentioned in the offer letter, but it includes one line "I accept the offer and join as per the date mentioned in the letter" & signature at the bottom, by scanned copy. Now, i got another better offer from a good company. How do i withdraw from previous offer without legal issues? All communication happened through email.

  • ans

    We have to review your offer letter before advising you that, if any legal issue is involved or not.

    If there is no clause in the offer letter dealing with penalty, that can be imposed if you don't show up for work on the said joining date then,

    you can easily sign up for the new job without any legal hassle. 

  • ansLorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    Advocate Ramya Priya MR

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have worked as temporary assistant in LIC date(26/3/91 to 9/11/91) that is 229 days.…
My mother working in postal dept , she sold a house with below 10 LAKHS…
I have a Diploma in Acupuncture Science and I want to practice Acupuncture. I need…
My husband working as a production manager in world wide diamonds. Some of the people…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly