×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to get an experience certificate from a US based company


One of our Employee was working in Off shore IT company based in US, not having registered company in India. Now he wants experience letter from his previous company. But they are not giving him. How can We help him? He was not informed previously about Notice period. So he hasnt served any notice period and stopped working immediately.


Answers (3)

let him send a legal notice; dont involve you as a company in this activity. it is difficult to ascertain whether the incoming employee is telling 100% correct or not. your message says no indian company was involved. why he want experience certificate? has he submitted appointment letter????


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You give declaration to your current employer regarding non issuance of experience certificate by them and also give all the details to them and also give him mail and contect number so the employer may cross verify by himself. It is not necessary to compulsory issue the experience certificate by every company

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Hello sir,

In this case your employee will have to pay for the notice period as prescribed in the employment contract and can then ask the company for the experience letter. They are bound to give it then.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

me and my wife worked for a company. we were not given salary for 3 months due to which we left it. we want to know how can we get our salary back?…

Read More

My employment start date was 01-04-2016 as manager technical. On 10-01-2017 I was handed a probation extension letter dated 29-12-2016 citing my perfo…

Read More

Dear sir/madam I working in Navi Mumbai In Hospital If i resign with 24hr notice management appointment letter Has clause that 1. deposit of one month…

Read More

do the engineering college management have the right to keep the certificates of faculties…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue