Facing mental harassment from boss at workplace.what action can i take


Dear I working in pharma pvt ltd. I am facing mental harassment & torcher from my boss. Can I file a case against my boss. 


Answers (3)

What kind of harrasment are u facing? Please be specific and state few examples. That would help me to answer ur question more appropriately.

This information is very less for any kind of suggestion to be given as regards legal action to be taken against ur boss.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A suit for damages may be filed against your boss in a civil court. But ideally one should start with approaching the management of the Company so that an internal inquiry may be conducted against the concerned person. One will need enough proof of harassment to successfully sue the boss. Also with greater details the possibility of filing a criminal complaint against the concerned person could be explored.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Dear
Yes you can file case of mental harassment & torcher against your boss.
There are various remedies available against various provisions of law Which depend upon types of harassment Like sexual or physical harassment.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I work with a Public Sector Bank. My AGM is harrasing me on daily bases by organising Gang Stalking using other Staff members near my Seat. The system…

Read More

employer is harrassing mentally. earlier he use to say put down the papers verbally. now he is writing over email to put down the papers.…

Read More

a trackman was forcefully made to work as keyman without selection by superior,which resulted into the death of the employee on duty.can we file a cas…

Read More

Hi Sir, I signed a bond for two years with my company with two guarantors. Now it is 10months, In this company I cannot see any growth in my career an…

Read More