Ex Company not issuing relieving letter despite committing to do so


Husband worked in Bhubaneswar for 2 years. He left his company and joined a company in Gurgaon recently. His company asked for all documents from the previous company and the previous company said that they will issue the relieving letter in a month.

But now they say that they will take 2-3 months for the relieving letter. 21st march if he does not submit the relieving letter he will lose the new job.

They gave the resignation acceptance also but are not giving the relieving letter. What can we do?

Answer

If your husband's ex employer accepted the resignation but is delaying in providing you the relieving letter due to which your husband might lose his current job in such a situation we advice you,

to send a legal notice to the ex company through an advocate demanding your husband's relieving letter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi Sir, My previous employer is asking for 60,000 INR as a full & final settlemment payment for gettting relieving and experience letter. In the c…

Read More

I had served less notice period in my previous organisation. I cited personal reasons for quitting and they let me go without serving my complete noti…

Read More

What legal remedies do I have if my company is not providing me a relieving letter? I have been working with this firm but I want to leave this compan…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have recently changed my job. My notice period as per my offer letter is 2 months, which i had served properly.Though it it was agreed b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue