×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if person claiming to be LIC agent took my money


Hi , One LIC agent call me for take policy and i have take the policy after that he call every time for Yearly renewal i have pay to him in cash amount but per cheating me and not submit amount to LIC pollcy and submit to me duplicate slip when i have check policy after 3 year then found both policy are in closing mode due to no payment, Then i have call to him and ask for that but person going to extent the date last one and half year so can you please help me in this. Regards,


Answers (1)

The person claimed to be agent can be booked under section 420 ipc for cheating and 465 ipc I.e. punishment of forgery, 406 criminal breach of trust. You can lodge an FIR against the culprit under these sections.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Mumbai
5 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Kumar
Keshari Nagar, Patna
9 years Experience
Advocate Anurag Garg
Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15 years Experience
Advocate R C Mahajan
Paschim Vihar, Delhi
24 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello sir, Sir my car was hit by a truck from backside and got badly damaged on NH-1 on 24 Jan at 10:35 pm..truck driver ran away with his truck.Drive…

Read More

my son in law died in a car accident recently.my daughter has been disowned by her in laws.we have filed a third party claim on the insurance company …

Read More

My mother had taken LIC life insurance policy. The year she took the she died that year itself. I was the nominee in the policy. Then we applied for t…

Read More

I hold a health insurance policy since 8 years and never claimed as i was never admitted in hospital during this time, but recently I had a severe ver…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue