What legal action can be taken against fraud health insurance company


I had purchased a medical policy from C health services 1 month back. They had sent a proposal mail to sale the policy. I find the offer good and accepted that and they promised If in case policy is not satisfactory then Money will be returned within 45 days when I received policy documents after purchasing the policy terms and conditions for different from the proposal email. I am not satisfied with their services because there's not fulfilling their terms and conditions as written over the policy and the email I have when I asked for refund of the money they have just denied and send the cancellation policy which was not provided earlier. what legal actions I can take against the company?

Answers (1)


288 votes

If you have requested to cancel the policy within 45 days, then only you are entitled for refund of your money. If you have cancelled the policy within 45 days then only you can take legal action against company. You can file Consumer Complaint against company for refund of your money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles