×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Son died in a hospital who will get is medical insurance money


My 27 year old married son died in hospital during treatment.I had paid hospital bill through my bank account by cheque.Also premium for policy sas also paid by me by cheque.In this case who will be benificery to get claim amount ,me or my sons spouse wife ?


Answers (1)

When any individual buys an insurance policy he has to name a nominee. The insurance company pays the claim to the nominee and frees itself of all liability under the policy. However, the nominee holds the claim amount in trust for the actual beneficiary. In this case, assuming, your son's wife is the nominee, you can recover the amount from her after she has received the money from the insurance company.
But, proper legal advice can only be given after knowing the full facts of the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Mumbai
5 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Kumar
Keshari Nagar, Patna
9 years Experience
Advocate Anurag Garg
Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Singh
Bengali Market, Delhi
13 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

paid two terms of Birla sun life insurance vision plan for amount of rs. 44000.when I went to close this at department, they said that I couldn't …

Read More

No technician/towing vehicle sent to site despite informing insurance company helpline, gave false hopes of sending technician/towing vehicle and fina…

Read More

What to Reply to Insurance Company Lawyer, Where he is asking PH to desist to defame company reputation from tweeter handle and also asking the cost o…

Read More

Sir, I purchased a term plan from Max life online but while filling the proposal form i missed out the information of my other insurance policy plans …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue