Renewed car insurance cheque bounce and car stolen how can we claim


We got our car insured from insurance co. On 4th jan & got the cover note, on 30th jan we got the policy where as our car got stolen on 1st march and the claim was filed with the insurance co, subsequent to this on 4th march insurance company sends us a letter that our chq was not cleared by our bankers due to signature mis match hence the claim is rejected and had also stated that we can pay insurance premium in cash or by chq but when we offered them cash payment they refused to accept. We filed case in dist cons. Fourm and won there, we lost in state cons fourm in the appeal filed by

Answers (1)


132 votes

You will have to file the Revision Petition before NCDRC. The claim would have to be made on the grounds that the cheque dishonor was not due to insufficient funds but because of a different reason which is not because of any malafide act on your part. You will have to show that you have always acted in good faith and once again re iterate the reasons as mentioned by the order of the District Forum. The judgments of both District Forum and State Commission will have to be examined in order to give the best possible solution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles