Rejecting the renewed mediclaim policy of senior citizen


Since 2006 I had mediclaim policy. This year to renew I paid amount by checque well before due date. They issued new policy also. But after expiracy of grace period informed cheque dishored due not matching signature. Bank had enough balance.It was intentionally done to reject senior citizens. No proper reply to my note. What should i do ? Pl. Suggest a lawyer can persue ?

Answers (1)


347 votes

to initiate it you need to send a legal notice to them asking for the reason behind rejection. if you do not find an appropriate answer from them then you can file a consumer complaint against them for deficiency of service and harassment,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles