Non standard claim due to second key missing is it legal


My Bike is stolen and i have only one key of the bike, Insurance company telling to settle claim non standard with deduction of 25%. Is this legal? can i fight in court?

Answers (1)


159 votes

the deduction of 25% should not be, because you are having one key, instead it should be because of the depreciation of the bike. if it is for the depreciation then yes it is legal. and if not then you may file a case against it. kindly go through the insurance policy carefully and read the terms in case where bike gets stolen.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles