Need advice on porting of mediclaim policy.


What is considered actual time of porting. When we pay the premium or when the policy commences on expiry of previous policy

Answers (1)


210 votes

According to the guidelines, insurers have to be informed 45 days before renewal of the existing policy. A portability request made after 45 days may be rejected. So, it is better to initiate the process well in advance, say, around 60 days, to be on the safe side. Decide the insurer you want to port your policy to and have the required papers in place.
If your current insurer delays sharing of claim information, the other insurer may keep acceptance of the porting request in abeyance. In such a case, apply to your insurer for paying premium for one-two months on a pro-rata basis and extend the cover till you get a nod from the other insurer. The draft guidelines say the insurer cannot force you to pay the whole year's premium in such a case. Plus, the insurer has to convey the decision in 15 days; otherwise, the application is understood to have been accepted.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles