Legal consequences of claiming insurance against fake driving licence


Hi, one of my friend took my car, and get it wrecked. He filed a insurance claim for my car, and we got the insurance amount. But problem came after that. My friend told me that his DL is fake. If I put in case of seeking compensation from my friend, and tell insurance company that his DL was fake, will insurance company ask for recovery from me or my friend?

Answers (2)


341 votes

1. The back-end team of insurance company would make investigation on the documents submitted to them for claim. If insurance company find any discrepancies then they may file criminal complaint against you / your friend.

2. I suggest you to issue legal notice to the insurance company explaining the situation and wait for their reply on the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

88 votes

Insurance co. has paid money to you as insurance claim, not to your friend. If any fraud found, you will be held liable, Not your friend. Insurance company cannot hold your friend liable as policy will be in your name, claim will be done in your name and claim will be allowed in yoir name.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles