Invested money in LIC policy want to recover the money back


I have paid only one premium amount of Rs.21,000/- to the LIC of India. Afterwards it is not possible for me to pay further premium amount. Now I need my money of Rs.21,000/- paid to the LIC. Please help me sir waiting for reply

Answers (1)


183 votes

You have not mentioned the policy name and hence my advice is general . Normally there is a minimum period of three years to get the surrunder value and LIC policy is not an investment scheme to get back the money .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles