Insurance is denying claim what action can I take


My car i20 sportz model has been and front bumper got damaged and is in service centre for damages, i approach to the insurance company and claim for the damages but they give me silly reasons that your car has already scratches on it and fog lamp of the bumper is already screwed and left side bumper has screw on it, i told him fog lamp has been screwed because it was coming out and right side of the bumper is also screwed bcoz it was coming out from the corner but they telling me that multiple damages not covered in claim, i told him it was major damage but they refuse

Answers (1)


81 votes

You are advise that first you have to obtained surveyor report through RTI and send legal notice for deficiency of services and also obtained a detailed report of expences of repair. If they fails to settle the claims than you have to filed a consumer complaint before the proper forum


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles