Insurance company denying to approve maternity reimbursement


Hi, I have medical insurance for my family ( wife, son (8), daughter(2) and myself) from Mediassist , through my company Hewlett Packard enterprise, Bangalore. My wife is expecting our third child now, I have claimed maternity insurance only once till now ( that is for my daughter). The insurance document clearly states that "Maternity claims are eligible for maximum of 2 instances per employee " and I have till now claimed maternity benefits only once. For my son I have not made any insurance claim. Now insurance company is refusing to reimburse maternity claims for my second claim , saying that since this is my third child I cannot claim any insurance. Please help me or advise me as to what steps I can take against this behavior from Mediassist insurance company. I have paid all premiums till date and also have top ups till 8 lakh limit .

Answers (1)


251 votes

Hi, If the insurance document clearly states as you mentioned above then they can not reject your claim for your third child which would be 2nd time that you are trying to claim.You have grounds to initiate legal action against medi-assist but that should be taken less than 30 days in most of the cases.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles