Insurance company denied to give accidental claim amount


Hi, I purchased a new scooty on the 19th Oct 2016. But on the 27th Oct that scooty met to an accident. Till this time no road tax was submitted for my scooty by the Showroom into the RTO office. So there was no road tax payment receipt as well as RC. Although, I submitted all the amount in the one go on 19th Oct 2016. So now the Insurance company is not ready to pay the accidental claim amount, saying that you should not use the scooty untill your road tax is not submitted into the RTO Office. But this is not my mistake as I already submitted the whole amount. So can someone please suggest me what options are there to claim the amount? Your help will be really appreciable. Thanks in Advance.

Answers (1)


125 votes

You can file a consumer complaint against the insurance company before the consumer forum. But to provide appropriate opinion, all the policy documents and the correspondences exchanged with the insurance company, if any, need to be looked into in totality


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles