Insurance company asking for call details of 7 days in car insurance


Hello sir, Sir my car was hit by a truck from backside and got badly damaged on NH-1 on 24 Jan at 10:35 pm..truck driver ran away with his truck.Driver was driving the car..FIR was lodged next morning on 25 Jan 2018..police found it was happened coincidentally...we also gave in writing that we don't want any legal action against anyone.. Now the insurance company is investigating the whole matter..and we have provided every documents including medical reports also..But now the insurance company started asking for call details of the owner of the vehicle I.e my father..Do insurance company have right to ask call details from us???? They are asking call details from 21jan 2018 to 30 Jan 2018... But the date of accident was 24 Jan 2018..please do reply if it's possible for you ...can I take a legal action if my claim was denied on this ground that I have not provided them call details


Answers (1)

Of course! Repudiation of claim needs to be on justified grounds. This case won't need much time and can obtain legal fees and expenses from the insurance company in such a case. Harrasment of private individuals is unwarranted


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am working for HCL Technologies and have corporate insurance plan. I submitted the claim in Jul 2016 and have not yet received the settlement amount…

Read More

Royalsundaram has rejected my health insurance reimbursement by stating that its a pre existing disease and forfeited my premium on grounds of non dis…

Read More

I have a car insurance in zero depths and my car is accident on 5 months ago. This 5 months my car is in workshop. And finally there are rs.19000 bill…

Read More

my son in law died in a car accident recently.my daughter has been disowned by her in laws.we have filed a third party claim on the insurance company …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue