Insurance company ask for mother's postmortem report for benefits


After accident death my mother and we not done postmortem so how to get benefits from insurance company because company demand postmortem report so what to do for insurance claim please advise

Answers (1)


244 votes

There is no illegality in demanding Postmortem Report by the Insurance Company, that too when you have the report with you. If life insurance policy of your mother has rider of accidental death benefit, the Insurance Company will investigate the cause of accident and / or death. If there is no adverse report like presence of alcohol or any drug in the blood or body, the report will not harm you. Rather the settlement of claims will become faster. If the policy does not cover accidental benefit, death claim will be paid, if death is proved, except in the exceptional cases of suicide etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles