Insurance co. wrongly charged premium despite my refusal to continue


I got a ICICI prudential life policy and I paid a premium in last financial year – Rs.2 lacs. I realized that the policy was not effective and I emailed the bank on 31Dec 2014 that I do not want to continue the policy and they should not charge me the premium for 2015.

They also sent me a acknowledgement email. But they still charged the premium in March this year and are not refunding it now.

What should I do now?

Answer

If your money is not being refunded after making requests then,
You can send a legal notice through an advocate to the company demanding your pending dues.

If the company doesn't reply to the notice then a complaint can be filed in the concerned consumer court regarding the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have a max life police 20 year pension plan. i pay 5 premium annual 34430 170000. i want to surrender this now. but they give me only 68000 rs only.…

Read More

My elder sister passed away in an accident recently.she married a guy 6mnths back without my parents permission..my parents didn't approve this ma…

Read More

paid two terms of Birla sun life insurance vision plan for amount of rs. 44000.when I went to close this at department, they said that I couldn't …

Read More

sir my question is." if motorcyclist who is driving expired motor cycle more than 15 years old die in accident can he claim third party insurance…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue