How to apply for an insurance claim


I have a car insurance in zero depths and my car is accident on 5 months ago. This 5 months my car is in workshop. And finally there are rs.19000 bill. And in this insurance company pay rs.12000 but rs.7000 will be paying by me , according to company. Total part is only front base and only 4 part will be changed . So I can't understand how I paid rs. 7000 in zero depth. Plz suggest me.

Answers (1)


186 votes

have a car insurance in zero depths and my car is accident on 5 months ago. This 5 months my car is in workshop. And finally there are rs.19000 bill. And in this insurance company pay rs.12000 but rs.7000 will be paying by me , according to company. Total part is only front base and only 4 part will be changed . So I can't understand how I paid rs. 7000 in zero depth. -----You can claim against the Owner and Insurer of Vehicle in the Motor Accident Claim Tribunal. You need to file claim and Claim can be settled with Insurer afterward.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles