Got liver transplant am I entitled to mediclaim


I had taken my mediclaim policy in 2013. I got admitted in the hospital in March 2016 due to liver problem and I undergone liver transplant in April 2016. I had this problem from 2010 but after some initial medication i was well and was not under any medication. Am I entitled to claim?

Answers (2)


274 votes

It depends on the proposal form which you had submitted to the insurance company and the terms and conditions of the Insurance Policy. Most likely, if it is a genuine case then you should be able to get the claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

182 votes

Insurance company may refuse your mediclaim due to concealment correct information and pre- existing disease if you satisfied the insurance company regarding this issue than you can get the mediclaim

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles