Finance company not paying their promised EMIs how to handle it


I took a personal loan from XX delhi. With loan they sold me a general insurance policy of their own brand which supposed to cover my 3 loan emi in I lost my job. Two month ago I lost my job and last month I asked loan sales manager who sold me policy to help me out in claim for cover my atleast 3emi but till date they are not responding even I mailed XX for claim but no reply. I written mail to XX officer and they are not answer about that. I have policy paper where clearly written that policy will cover 3emi for my loan. But their collection agents frequently calling for emi and rudely saying that we do not know anything you have to pay emi of this month as its due while I requested with XX in July 25th and that time they promised that from august month your emi will cover by XX insurance policy for 3 months emi. Now what should I do to handle this?

Answers (1)


117 votes

in this case you can send them a legal notice and state your demands and concerns . if they donot comply with the demands of the notice then you can file a civil suit for the recovery of money under order 32 of the civil procedure code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles