Error on the part of the insurance policy will we be liable to repay


i got a life insurance policy attached with the accidentol cower,death of my father was natural we claimed only for natural cover but mistakenly they approved and provide us accidentol cover is legally we r bound to pay them back..,,,,as they r claiming back now in a morol way

Answers (2)


328 votes

Basically the error said or claimed by you is something which sounds in accordance to your perception which may be correct but the nature where it exist is a subject matter to understand and if found legal then shall be enforce by any court.

For the same kindly get an appointment with a procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

181 votes

yes, you are liable to pay it back to the insurance company. If they have rectified their mistake and seeks clarity about the matter. If you do not pay them back they can initiate a case against you which can lead to further complications for you

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles