Employee State insurance facility applicable in central govt. offices?


Whether ESI facilities are applicable in central Govt. offices? Kindly provide clarity on the same as I am a central Govt. employee and feel some disconnect in the policy.

 

Answer


The ESI Act provides that it is applicable to the factories or establishments run by Government as well, however the provisions of the ESI Act are not applicable to factories or establishments, run by the State Governments / Central Government, whose employees are, otherwise, in receipt of social security benefits substantially similar or superior to the benefits provided under the ESI Act. 
 

 

The case of each such Public Sector Undertaking, is decided on merit by comparing the quality and quantity of benefits being provided to the employees by the concerned managements, with those admissible under the ESI Act.

 

We can advise you in detail once we know the exact details of your employment - the division, role, etc. and guide you with the application of ESI facilities accordingly.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Lic rejected death claim of my husband on the ground that he was on medical leave when he took the policy and was alcohlic.In the medical certificate …

Read More

Hi, one of my friend took my car, and get it wrecked. He filed a insurance claim for my car, and we got the insurance amount. But problem came after t…

Read More

How to claim third party insurance? From the car men who crushed into my bike ? What are the steps after the FIR? Motor bike accident Thanking you…

Read More

I was admitted in Apollo hospitals Greams road for Chronic Calcific Pancreatitis (13th - 14th Sep 2018) : ERCP + Stent Removal + Sphincteroplasty + St…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue