Cover note of insurance expired in 90 days. Do i have any legal right?


I had car insurance on date 16-10-2012 which expired on 15-10-2013 but the insurance policy was issued by the company on 30-11-2013 on request as cover note expired in 90 days. Do I have any legal right?

Answer

Please check your car policy document. See the effective date of policy and expiry date of policy. In the event of any discrepancy, you can send a representation in writing for rectification and on failure to do so, a Legal notice can be sent to the relevant Insurance Company.

 

If the Insurance Company fails to respond to the Legal notice , a Consumer case can be filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hello sir my father death in 2009 he employee in national insurance company as development office after him death we apply anukama service against him…

Read More

 My wife late.k.ramadevi.take jeevan ankur policy She died with cancer Lic reject the claim Fact of filling information wrong…

Read More

I am having “Jeeven Sneha” policy of LIC of India. There is a provision in the policy terms that if money back amount, which is payable at…

Read More

Jeevan Suraksha 122 maturing in a couple of months is not being honoured by LIC , ie. they are suposed to send an Option Form to apply for & recei…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue