×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Copy of written statement of investigator hired by insurance company


Sir car insurance company's hired investigator has taken written statements in writing from me and my driver regarding the accident of my car. Now the investigator has send me a letter asking a few questions. He has asked the questions which are based on written statements of my driver and the owner i.e me. But the questions which are asked by the investigator are very different as compared to the statements given by me. Now can I ask for a copy of of our that written statements from investigator. ?? As we don't have any copy of that statements Please reply?


Answers (1)

Please confirm whether this is an investigator or a surveyor who is appointed to investigate. Under law, only a surveyor report is valid. An investigator is not appointed under any law and thus his report cannot adversely affect you or your rights.

In case this is an investigator and not a surveyor, you can make known to the insurance company and him that his report cannot adversely affect your right. In any case, you can always ask for a copy of your written statements but it is better you question the locus of the investigator to investigate in the first place and ask about the law under which he is appointed and under which he report is valid.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Mumbai
5 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Kumar
Keshari Nagar, Patna
9 years Experience
Advocate Anurag Garg
Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15 years Experience
Advocate R C Mahajan
Paschim Vihar, Delhi
24 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello, I have been married to my husband in 2006. In 2009 my husband committed suicide for some health reasons, leaving behind me and our 1 year old s…

Read More

Brother passed away in 20 Feb. He had personal accidental policy. He has a wife and a child but i am the nominee in the policy. The policy papers are …

Read More

Religare not giving my 6.4 lakhs claim on the grounds that it was pre existing and that I didn't disclose my hypertension n diabetes. I had lung i…

Read More

I met with a bike accident on September 26th 2014.I was admitted to the hospital and had many major internal injuries.The bike had complete full cover…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue