Consumer complaint against Vodafone for not settling insurance claims


I am Vodafone postpaid user, a plan in which provide a mobile issurance My mobile damaged during a trip, now the insurance company is not helping me and reject my claim due to silly reasons, mobile box is not availble however i have found that box as well there was delay in sending one docs, because recently my elbow has fractured.and had operation.

Answers (1)


255 votes

Dear sir!
Since you are convered by the plan of insurance of your phone as well you are very entitled to get the benefit for insurance. So far as the documents is concerned please ask them to show their policies wherein it say the documents is required to be produced within sometime frame! Also try to get the documents with respect to their plan! File a complaint consumer complaint before the appropriate forum.

Regards,
Renuka Sahu


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles