Complaint against insurance agent who already left the company


When I was working with insurance company in 2011.... was sourced one policy by me to customer....at the time of taking policy customer was intimated all terms and conditions of the policy and policy benefits as well.but now in 2017 ....he is claiming me for miss saling for that policy ...and customer is threatening me that he will file complaint or fir against me ...i left that company in 2015 ...am no more working with insurance now... he is keep calling me and haressing me for the same..does he can legally take action against me ????? Or else I do not need to worry about it..plzz reply


Answers (1)

You need not worry. When a person buys insurance, he is issued a policy certificate. All terms and conditions are clearly mentioned in such certificate .Insurance companies give a free look period wherein a customer can return the policy and get a refund if there is any problem. Also alleging miss selling after six years makes little sense. However, better legal advice can be given only after the facts of the case are known fully.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I purchased a new scooty on the 19th Oct 2016. But on the 27th Oct that scooty met to an accident. Till this time no road tax was submitted for my…

Read More

Dear Team, Am based in hyderabad, and have worked for a company in hydbad whose regstd offc is in chennai. The pf accnt is also in chennai.This firm i…

Read More

My mobile phone was stolen on 24/04/17. I have filed an FIR. Now insurance company is asking for closure report. Where to get it in Noida?…

Read More

If I have a policy which covers damages for building as well as the goods and in case building is in my mothers name and I am her only child, will I g…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue