Car insurance denied reason being blacklisted driving licence


Hi there, One of my friend was driving my car and he had an accident. The car is non repairable. I approached insurance company to get the insurance but they denied it reason being my friend's driving licence was black listed once in Delhi in drink and drive case. In their policy papers they mentioned to have valid driving licence to claim it. So is there a possibility to get insurance by legal (court) way.


Answers (1)

There have been a lot of precedents set by the Consumer Courts which have allowed insurance claims of drivers not having a valid driving licence. I myself have handled such a case and the law set is that if a claim cannot be rejected solely for the reason that the driver did not have a valid driving licence and the Insurance company has to pay 75% of the claim amount. But the process of proof is difficult and it all depends on the discretion of the judge presiding over.
However, it can be pursued after ascertaining the correct facts and analysing that no other loop hole is left in the policy claim.
In my opinion sending a legal notice to the insurance company in the correct manner might also pressurise them to give the claim and settle the matter outside the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can I charge the tech park people travelling with me in my car to office? And how will my insurance claim affect in case of any accident? If I should …

Read More

Hi I had a bike which is registered in bangalore, I moved from banglore to noida on April 2016, and obtained the noc for bike but after that I have no…

Read More

Hold a Religare health insurance and got admitted for Appendicitis operation at one of their network hospitals, after a detailed call with their custo…

Read More

We have flat in XX for 9 months paying EMI. flat is insured with XXX under which my husband gets heaith insurance 12,00,000for some diseases and LIC a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue