×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if consultant is threatening me to pay his fees ?


I had hired a pr consultant for my Canada immigration filing. He takes 25k inr from me and not processed my file more than 6 months. (did not start anything) So, I took all my documents back and now he is sending me emails to pay 60k inr to avoid legal consequences. I had never signed any agreement and also have a receipt for the paid fee. He is threatening me. What should I do?


Answers (1)

If you had agreed verbally then you should pay your commitment to him. Contracts can be in writing or verbal and they are enforceable by law. The Law is not to help you cheat the citizens but to protect against those that cheat.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
7 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
17 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
3 years Experience
Advocate Sunderjit Nanua
Old Post Office Street, Kolkata
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Immigration Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 431 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Immigration related issue
Document Review - Visa Application

4.6 | 163 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Visa Application review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi one of my friend is staying long time with me and know she was to go back to her country, how can I help her to go back, she got expired her visa b…

Read More

hi, i need to ask that i want to get married to a filipino national women , however i was married before 4 years and within a month me and my wife was…

Read More

I am a Bangladesh Citizenship person. My religion is hinduism. Now I am continuing my study in kolkata as a foreign student taking VISA I don't wa…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have done my Masters in UK and working in India right now. I have gone to a consultant for immigration purpose. He suggested me a fr…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue