LawRato

Removal of Mother's/Spouse's Name from Passport.


15-May-2024 (In Immigration Law)
My divorce process is in-progress. Daughters are living with me. Their passports are going to be due to be renewed in 2 months. Can we remove her name from their passports ? If so, what all documents are to be produced ? fyi - She is absconded. Police Report has been lodged on the same day.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
759 votes
Your Wife is a Biological Parent of your Daughters. Hence, you cannot remove her name from their Passport until and unless, Daughters themselves wants to remove their mother's name from the Passport, for which, they need to file an application.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."