Procedure to get citizenship of India by Afghanistan citizen


I have my Freind she is from new Delhi, came from Afghanistan. She left everything in country abt certificates, etc she left all there & came to India for live. She is seeking to make citizenship card, pan card, bank account etc in India. Suggest me what to do? Where to start? How?

Answers (2)


234 votes

first of all, it is not very easy to get citizenship in any country including India without following due processes required in the Law. she has to go through various verifications from immigration department and detailed enquiry. she has to prove her country of origin. and intention to live in India permanently etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

332 votes

There are different kinds of category to apply:-

1. Form 1 under section 5(1)a if you are living in india for at least 7 year, otherwise you have to fill form 1 under section 5(1)b of citizenship act.
2.Form 2 under section 5(1)c by the way of marriage if husband is living in india for at least 7 year or more.
3.Form 3 under section 5(1)d by the way of Parents of minors applying for citizenship.
4. If your parents are registered as citizens under 5(1)(a) or 6(1), you should use Form-III-A under section 5(1)(e)
5. You can become a citizen of Indian by naturalization if you've lived in the country for at least 12 years. You make this application under section 6.
You may not have been living in India illegally.
You may be able to file for citizenship earlier if you've made a significant contribution to the world, especially in literature, art, philosophy, or science.

The right form for your friend is citizenship of india by naturalization, in which your friend need to fulfill these criteria:-
a) passport of another country as well as residential permit.
b) three affidavit (one from you and two from other indians) but it must establish your characters by using the specific language provided by the application.
c) In addition, you'll also need to show you know at least one of India's languages, proven with two language certificates
d) Finally, you need to provide proof that you made your intentions of applying for citizenship known throw the newspaper; you'll need at least two newspaper clippings from your district.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles