LawRato

PCC required for UAE and domestic violence case is pending


26-Apr-2024 (In Immigration Law)
Due to quarrel between my father and mother. My mother filed domestic violence case against my father and my name is also involved in the case. So want to know is this going to affect on my PCC?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
561 votes
Yes, it can affect your PCC for Passport and it can also affect your Career. In order to get a clean chit in PCC, you need to prove yourself guilt free if FIR has been lodged against you, either get a Clean Chit in trial or seeking quashing under Sec 482 of CRPC, 1973 in concerned High Court.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."