Clarification regarding US dependent visa


I want to travel to USA.But my spouse is saying he gave application in Chicago that u r not my dependent without having any proof of separation and I can't travel to USA. Is it possible?


Answers (2)

DO you understand your line of question please provide clear details on your situation with documents. It is necessary to review documents for the dependent of an adult before and after separation. Are you married in the USA?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Do you have any visa for US? If you have any sponsor then you can travel but looking from your spouse activity it is clear that he/she will not sponsor your travel . You can reach out to me for further guidance. Thanks !

Popular Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Salil Saudagar
Bardez, Goa
13 years Experience
Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh
Chicago, USA
14 years Experience
Advocate Vidya
Saket Court Complex, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Immigration Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 431 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Immigration related issue
Document Review - Visa Application

4.6 | 163 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Visa Application review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Daughter was married in Bangalore 2 years back. Her husband was a green card holder and she also got the same. Her green card of USA is expiring on 11…

Read More

How can we get approval / work visa / permit to allow a Philippines citizen to work in India as Personal assistant in domestic premises. I have been l…

Read More

I am applying for an L2 Visa for my spouse. The date we are getting at present is somewhere in Oct, meanwhile he has been detected with a medical issu…

Read More

I am a green card holder valid till July 2017. I had left US in 2009 and made an entry till 2011. However couldnt make entry for 4 years as I was due …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue