LawRato

Should GST be applied on individual PAN card or company's PAN?


In GST Law
Hi, I do affiliate marketing and blog writing because of which I earn money, last year my income from that was 3 lakhs. With implementation of GST, it seems I need to register myself on GST site and get a GST number, my question is - can I register myself on GST site with individual PAN that I hold or do I need a new PAN card on name of my business (blog writing and all)?

Answers (2)


243 votes

first of all it would be pleasure helping you, as your question is clear and sound you need to register yourself on the gst portal with the business identity not your personal identity but the situation is not clear yet it may be possible that your business is not under the purview of gst kindly check the list of exempted gods and services and also the gst is not clearly applicable till date it would be clearly declared after september and till then you dont have to worry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
154 votes

Freind
As you said that you are doing business in your personal name then you can register as/in your personal name OR you can have your Propreitorship concern which was also governed with the PAN No of yourself only.
But If you form , LLP/Partnership/Private Limited, then in such case you have to applied on the PAN No. of them. However your PAN is also needed with adhaar for fulfilling the formalities.
I suggest that If your business income is Rs.3 Lakh , go ahead with your personal name or Proprietor ship business concern.

Popular GST Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
9 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles