In GST Law
i have booked a flat on 14/06/2016.In the cost cost sheet builder has charged 4.5%service tax that time on basic price.Now builder is giving possession in Jan-20 and charging 8.25%GST in place of earlier imposed service tax.Is it ok with me?????Kindly tell

Answers (1)

254 votes
I think you are not clear about the query because there is no such slab of 8.25% in Gst. you need to recheck what the builder has stated whereas 8.25% can be a interest which is charged on you home loan(if taken) else you need to recheck your query.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."