Can I set off GST payable against my Input Tax Credit ?


I am manufacturer exporter and selling goods domestically as well as exporting goods. I want to know can i set off the IGST PAyable with my Input Tax credit. As how can somebody pay 18% to the government on export and wait for the refunds to be made by government. Please share your views


Answers (1)

IGST payable on domestic supplies can be paid through input tax credit. The input tax credit can also be used for payment of IGST on Exports and subsequently claim refund from govt in cash. If for some reason the input tax credit is in excess and is unutilised refund can be claimed but such refunds are difficult to get from govt and in most of the cases it is rejected. Therefore it is better to pay duty on Exports and claim refund.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

gst rates on imported items and their categorie wise…

Read More

I want to know after the GST is comes into force, how will the wallet of an ‘aam aadmi’ like me be affected by it?…

Read More

Hello, I am planning to start an online shop on ecommerce website and sell products via drop-shipping. How do I create GST account for myself as an in…

Read More

WHERE I DID REGISTER MY GST NO. ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue