×

quesWife obtained the copy of my bank account and filed a case. What to do

I am a blind man. My petitioner wife has fraudulently obtained a xerox copy of my bank account extract (not certified) through her contact in bank some time ago has tried to place it before the court. Court refused to accept it asking for a certified copy. May be for her bad luck, she has made an application to the court to summon the account extract from bank and has made an affidavit to that effect. I have taken up the issue with the bank as I have not made any written request anytime but how did she get the xerox copy of the same. Can I prosecute my wife on doing so in my case?

  • ansShe might have obtained the extract of your bank account either by way of request letter or through RTI stating that she is your wife and stating that you are blind. If you initiate any sort of civil or criminal proceedings against your wife for obtaining your Bank Account details fraudulently it won't serve any purpose becz she might plead that she got the xerox copy which was available at home or from your support.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • ansHi sir/madam, you have to issued a legal notice to the said Bank for the claiming without consent of yours disclose your account details to the third party. Yes you can prosecute against the bank as well as against your wife for the doing so.

    Advocate Chandrashekhar Vithal Jadhav

      Kamakshipalya, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

I married a uk citizen nri pio husband under HINDU marriage act in 2017 and…
My father in law is not a good person, but my husband named my daughter…
I have joined tata motors after the retirement of father in the same company under…
We are 2 brothers and 1 sister all are marred But my question is My…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly