×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife files for maintenance after incomplete mutual consent divorce


After i had paid half of the amount decided for mutual consent divorce case with my wife . i withdrew form that case and divorce did not happen due to unforeseeable circumstances . now after 3 years after having left my house wife has filled a maintenance 125 crpc case and a divorce by decree against me. 1/ what are the chances of her filling a dv or 498a case against me. and how much ground they will hold. 2/ what should i do in such a situation ?


Answers (2)

The amount you already pays can be deducted by the court while decides maintainance.... and ask for the maintenance is her legal right.... and filling a case of DV and 498 are option she can file it ....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See as you withdrew from the mutual consent divorce before the second motion so I believe that you are not yet divorced from your wife. Now as per law a woman cannot file DV against you after 1 year of ending of household relationship. Hence, in the present situation if she files a DV case then you can challenge its maintainability. However, you can file a 498A case against you but you can always say that it is an afterthought as the same is being filed at such a belated stage.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have been abandon from my home I'm 33 years old and my father is financially strong he have not given me anything he sacked me out.. so I just t…

Read More

I filled maintenance file on 8 feb 2016.....judge also ordered to give money,but my husband delay by giving reasons....so till one year was gone....ti…

Read More

I have been in an abusive relationship for 4 years. My husband yells and compels fights and aggressiveness. He would beat me, but I haven't filled…

Read More

 I'm 32years female and having a kid of 4.6yrs. My husband left me 4yrs ago and not interested to continue our marriage relationship. He is h…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue