×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do in the absence of a legal heir


My husband passed away & he has left few money in Bank, now bank is asking for legal heir for which I am not interested in sharing with my in laws and also don't have any communication with them now please help me with the alternative process for obtaining the legal heir


Answers (2)

Upon the death of your husband, you become his legal heir together with your mother-in-law and your children. In any legal heirs certificate, you cannot choose to exclude any of the other legal heirs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir/Madam, Greetings from Nathan and Associates - A Solution Focused Law Firm..!
Factually to say, there is no option to obtain a LH certificate without mentioning your inlaws in the same until and unless you provide the death certificate of them. Further the mother of your husband is having extreme right to claim against the left overs of your husband..! Dont fall in easy trap of others who bluff that the same can be done..!

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello sir am & my girlfriend got decided to get married so I hve 24 yrs old but my gf date of birth 28.01.2000 whn she will become major ..whn she…

Read More

I am  I have two childrens my husband is stating his new business. But not start yet. He is having doubts on me that I am having external affairs…

Read More

Maine pahli bb SE talak liye bina dusri shadi kar liya kyo ki o apne mayke rahti thi 3 saal hamari shadi k ho gaye jisme 3 mahine hi mere Gav rahi haI…

Read More

I want to defend and fight my case in court of law.Anyone Noble lawyer in Asansol court who can please help, support and guide me ? Will be paying the…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue